fbpx 
DotArt Visit dotART website (italian)
News 0

URBAN 2021 exhibit previews at Trieste Photo Fringe & Photo Days Tour

Our usual “tour” of traveling exhibitions is back with the best photos of URBAN 2021 Photo Awards!

It’s going to be a large collective exhibition in Trieste and in the Friuli Venezia Giulia region, plus  Rome, Milan, Porec (Croatia), with selected venues as part of the Trieste Photo Days festival. To be precise, the exhibitions will fall within the two “formats” Trieste Photo Fringe (the widespread festival of Trieste Photo Days, which takes place in a selected circuit of venues in the center of Trieste) and Photo Days Tour (a frame of events that take place outside city ​​during the festival). See maps at the bottom of the page.

Please note! Continuously updated page: by the end of September we will publish here all the exhibitions of URBAN 2021, the venues and the authors on display!

Poreč Museum (Croatia)

03.08 – 30.09.2021

Project:

  • Jeff Rothstein – Gotham Memories: New York City Images Of The 1970s And 1980s

Trieste Airport – Part #01

04.08 – 31.08.2021

  • Photos: A.Olle’ Coderch, Aaron Mitchell, Alejandro Ferro, Aleksandr Gorban, Alessandro Ledda, Alexander Vladimirov, Alexandra Guido, Alicja Warwick, Alicja Warwick, Alida Volpi, Alma Bibolotti, Andrea Scire’, Andrej Chinappi, Antonella Platania, Antonella Tomassi, Arkadiusz Bentkowski, Bassem Tamimi, Bego Amare, Beppe Castellani, Boreas Talens Soler, Brandon Byeongbeom Kim, Carmen R Perez, Charles Crain, Claudia Spampinato, Cristina Capellino, Damiano Pesaresi, David Chernobilsky, Emy Maike, Enrica Ridolfi, Everton Medeiros, Evrard Pierre, Fabio Formica, Fabrizio Giglio, Francesca Codogno, Gabriela Oravova, Gabriele Eltschka-Schiller, Geoff Beveridge, Georg Worecki, Gioia Aloisi, Giovanni A. Scribano, Giovanni De Marco, Hernan Jaramillo, Ingrid Gielen, Irene Gittarelli, Jonathan Delgado, Jose Gaston Barriga, Laura Santabarbara, Lia Dondini Taddei, Lil Steinberg, Luca Sorato, Mahmood Arib, Marcin Gorski, Marco Baraldi, Markus Schnabel, Max De Barbanson, Merja Varkemaa, Michael Kofteros, Michele Casamenti, Moein Foroughi, Patricia D. Richards, Paul Kloschinsky, Peter Salzmann, Philip Goldberg, Philippe Chung, Piero Colle, Rachel Harpaz, Ralf Temporale, Riccardo Brunetti, Roberto Taberna, Robin Yong, Rosalba Romana, Rosetta Sauro, Sebastian Buhler, Serra Kemmer, Simona Poncia, Simone Massulo, Simonetta Caligara, Stefano Giuseppe Barbarini, Stefano Sacchetti, Steve Day, Susan Georgette, Syndi Pilar, Tatiana Ilina, Tonina Ryan, Umberto Lucarelli, Ushi Grant, Vlad Iliescu, Yamile Alfaro Picco.

Showroom Metroquality – Milano

06.09 – 17.09.2021

  • New Buildings – Matrix4design finalists: Alessandro Majocchi, Anna Niemiec, Arnab Sarkar, Christian Basetti, Domenico Ianaro, Francesca Pompei, Ingrid Gielen, Maria Cristina Pasotti, Roberta Pizzigoni, Selina Bressan

Galleria Umberto Mastroianni – Roma

02.10 – 23.10.2021

Bruce Gilden Special Prize Projects:

  • Bruce GildenThe best of
  • Carlo TrainiPromenade
  • Fabrizio SpucchesWorking Class Virus
  • Forrest Walker – Populous
  • Giedo Van Der Zwan Pier To Pier
  • Maria PansiniSaints, Thieves And Sailors
  • Maurizio LeonardiNapoletani Di Partenope (Neapolitans Of Parthenope)
  • Paula KajzarSee Me, Feel Me… Heal Me. Emotional Transfer
  • Simon JohanssonThe World Shadow
  • Stanley RobbenCraving
  • Ximena HinzpeterMy Own People

+ more TBA


Museo del Territorio di Cormòns 

  • TBA

Imaginario Gallery – Sacile (Pordenone) 

  • TBA

Trieste Photo Fringe 2021

  • Fringe Venues TBA

 

You Might Also Like

Main Partners

partner tpd partner mp unicusano

Technical Partners

stroppa parners innovafvg

Media Partners

ilfotografo photographers lounge partner lfi Insomnia Photography partner blow partner quo partners silvershotz isp partner prism cuatroscuro partner tpi apf dng image artofphoto fotopolis spm vphotomag student old fotopalyazat fstop doc partner click magazine partner espacio partners photosofia

Venues

partner aeroporto walraum GALERIJA PRINCIPIJ School of Creative Photography partners OBOK partner alchemia partner betel partner konfederacka partner pierwszy partner pracownia partner szomszed partner partner castro partners bal partner relax partner cameral partner cps partners wavelove partner domliteratury partners wbb partners yaam partners lastriko partners carrots partners restauranpolet partners meduza partners polet partners superiore partners kisuzem partners leniviec